Sunday, October 19, 2014

A bag without Snickers

Well...here I am...

...thinking about a bag without Snickers.

Yesterday, hubster and I made our weekly Costco trip.  While there, I saw those huge pallets with large bags of bite-sized candy for Halloween.  The first thing I said to him was that we needed to buy a bag that didn't have any Snickers.  While I was looking for the bag without any Snickers, I thought about last Halloween...and the one before that...and the one before that. 

Usually, we'll buy a big ol' bag of candy close to Halloween so as to not have it in the house for long.  Plus, we're usually pretty good about not opening it before Halloween.  If it does get opened, hubster will take it to his man-cave so I don't need to see it.  If I happened upon the open bag, I'd look for the Snickers.  I've always liked them and I can remember my mother eating them when I was a kid.  She'd put them in the freezer and eat them cold.  Mama seems to like cold candy.  Actually, I don't know if it's because it's cold or because it's hard.

Anyway, in an effort to not have a ton of candy left, I let the trick-or-treaters grab a big hand of candy - I'm sure their parents love me!

That's all good.

The problem comes AFTER Halloween.  Somehow the rules were always different AFTER Halloween.  We always have a ton of candy left afterward and it stays in the bowl by the front door.  The problem is that I would pass the bowl on the way upstairs.

Now one thing about me is that when I crawl into bed at night, I watch TV and get on the computer.  As I type now, I'm in bed with the TV on and writing this blog

Anyway, after Halloween, while on my way upstairs, I would pick "just a Snickers".  The next time I'd pick two Snickers.  And when I would go to bed at night, I'd pick "just one of each of the ones I really like" - five pieces.  A little treat for me after a long day.  The justification was that they were single bites, so it couldn't be too much.  I told myself that I was eating in total a single candy bar.  Hell - it might be more, but that was the justification. Then it'd get to the point where I'd get "just one of each" just about every time I passed that damn bowl.  This would continue until the candy was gone.  Year after year.

I had all these thoughts while looking for the bag without Snickers.  Well, there wasn't a bag without Snickers!  What the hell was I to do?  I had to get candy for the kids!  I need to give the kids fun candy!  I'm just gonna have to suck it up and buy the bag with Snickers - I mean what else can I do?!?!?

Then the sane me appeared and said, "Well the first thing to do is to get rid of these bullshit thoughts!"  You don't even know most of these kids.  Most of these kids are gonna get a shit ton of candy and sure as hell aren't gonna miss not getting candy from you.  Don't set yourself up to fail - and if you buy the bag with Snickers - or any candy for that matter - that's exactly what you're doing.

I was a bit irritated at my sane self for a moment - I mean, who am I to make sense and erase excuses????  This would have been my chance to have some candy!  This would have been my opportunity to have an excuse to eat some candy!  What better excuse is there than Halloween?!?!?!?!

Well dammit.

I looked around to see what else was available - this is what I bought.


Pretzels!  I'm not keen on pretzels AT ALL!  Plus, it was less than half the price of the bag of chocolate candies - AND I get a cute purple container!  A win all around!

Onward!



 

9 comments:

  1. Hey, you gotta do what you gotta do! :)

    Since this is my 2nd year primal, I'm pretty sure when he finally buys the H candy, I can simply say 'that shit kills' and not touch it. I haven't had chocolate since my birthday 9/16, so I feel extremely immune. it's nice to get to this point!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Funny, I always didn't like snickers. lol.... Mind you I'd eat it anyway. Good for you for resisting and getting a candy that is far less tempting.

    ReplyDelete
  3. First year we moved out here, we bought tons of candy expecting lots of trick or treaters but none came. We ended up eating all that candy! Now, we've learned not to prepare for any but would still get some fir us. This year, there's a ban on sweets in the house! Good idea on the pretzels!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Unfortunately, we don't get trick-or-treaters when I live. I remember going through my kids bags checking them for the "good stuff," though. Now my youngest is 14, so no worries here. The only candy we'll buy is some nasty old man candy for my husband. Not tempting at all.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I bought four huge bags of candy that I don't like for our trunk or treat at church because we have TONS of children come. Sadly, I won't be as well as I thought I would be and won't be able to participate. It was easy to give the candy to a relative to give away on Halloween. Although, 65MD asked that I keep the tootsie rolls. I will because I don't really care for them.
    Lori

    ReplyDelete
  6. Good option with those pretzels! I do a similar thing of not opening the bags of candy until that night, and the last kids at the door (before we turn off the lights) get whatever is remaining. Win win all around, especially for me, lol!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Good Job Lady! You knew there was going to be a problem and you came up with a solution! I guess I should take your example and look for a solution fast instead of keeping my head in the sand. Maybe I will do like my mom and give out pencils ... LOL ... yep my house will probably get egg'd.

    ReplyDelete
  8. I'd always look for the Milky Ways. :) Good for you for recognizing the excuses and not BSing yourself. I have three of those Costco candy bags (one already open) in my pantry and they don't bother me at all. We seldom have any left-over (we get about 500 trick or treaters). If there's any left over we save it for Christmas stockings (we have a LOT of Christmas stockings to fill).

    ReplyDelete

Leave your comments here.