Friday, January 15, 2016

Not feeling well

Well...here I am...

...not feeling well...

I've been having an issue with a root canal I had in June.  Decided today to get to the dentist, who promptly said that I would need to see an endodontist for an apicoectomy.  It's minor surgery, but sounds incredibly disgusting.  The thought of what they're going to do grosses me out.  Luckily, I was able to get it scheduled for tomorrow at noon.

I just hate pain in my face.  OTC meds don't touch it and prescription meds give me a horrendous headache - I'd be a terrible drug addict.

Also, it's in the 20s and one of our heaters is out.  Got a guy coming in the morning.  It's running about 64 in the house.  Hubster hates it; however, I don't as I tend to like the house to be on the cooler side.  Besides, it saves money!!

I left work early and spent the rest of the afternoon on health-related things - dental appointment, picked up an oximeter for an overnight oxygen test, and then some prescriptions.

Food was off today.  Omelet, bacon, and sausage for breakfast.  Lunch was crappy taco soup and some fajita chicken.  After eating the soup, I couldn't figure out why I ate it.  I didn't like it and it wasn't good, but I ate it anyway.  Dinner was a grazing-fest.

I kinda think I was trying to soothe myself today.

We received the final package from Harry and David - a big ol' variety box of truffles.  Our Maryland realtor sent us a 3 month subscription to their truffles and candies.  In any event, I opened the box, looked at the truffles but didn't break the seal.  I then put the lid on and figured that I would serve them Monday. 
I'm hosting an work offsite at my house on Monday.  There will 14 of us, so the truffles will be gone after they all leave.  To be honest, I thought about having one, but it just wasn't something that I wanted.  It's much easier to leave it alone with the seal still ON the box.

5 comments:

  1. sorry about all the dental shit. :( REALLY glad you kept the seal on the damn chocolate. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Dental stuff is the worst. I hope it goes well and you're out of pain quickly. You're certainly taking care of you--and that's important. Ooh...my goodness, I hope your heater gets fixed fast!! Take care, LM. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. nothing worse than having a toothache! Hope it goes well and the healing is quick! Good job not breaking that seal!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. You are in my thoughts with the apicoectomy....yes, I am sick enough that I had to look up the word to see the 'disgusting' procedure. (It didn't look as bad as I was expecting!) Just remember, usually the procedures like that bring relief almost immediately!

    KUDOS on the truffles! That is a HUGE victory!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Good for you with the truffles. I'd want to hide them for myself.

    So sorry about the dental issues. I've had several root canals but no apicoetomy. Just the name sounds painful! Let us know how it goes.
    Lori

    ReplyDelete

Leave your comments here.